The National Library of Georgia Home - About Library - E-Resources 
  Login
Biographical Dictionary
HomeCategories  
Search
Person Name:

The Biographical Dictionary of Georgia covers biographies of people who belong to history of Georgia, who are linked with Georgia, lived in or beyond it.

The dictionary is supported by the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia.

The project aims at publishing the biographies of outstanding Georgians. We hope that whole Georgia will be involved in filling this unique dictionary.

Follow on Facebook



ევგენი აქუბარდია

ევგენი აქუბარდია
Other name:იოსებიშვილი ქორიძე  (Pseudonym)
Date of birth:22 November, 1926  (88 years)
Category:Writer, Philologist

Biography

დაბადების ადგილი: წალენჯიხის რაიონი, ს. ჯვარი.

დაამთავრა გორკის სახელობის სოხუმის პედაგოგიური ინსტიტუტის ქართული ენისა და ლიტერატურის ფაკულტეტი 1953 წელს.

იყო გაზეთ "ტყვარჩელის მაღაროელი"-ს რედაქციის განყოფილების გამგე, 1955 წლიდან - საოლქო გაზეთ "საბჭოთა აფხაზეთი"-ს რედაქციის თანამშრომელი, 1957 წლიდან კულტურის, ლიტერატურისა და ხელოვნების განყოფილების გამგე. აფხაზეთის კულტურის დამსახურებული მოღვაწე (1979 წ.), საქართველოს კულტურის დამსახურებული მოღვაწე (1987წ.). 

Member of Organizations

  • საქართველოს მწერალთა ეროვნული კავშირის აფხაზეთის ორგანიზაცია, თავმჯდომარის მოადგილე (1991-)

Awards and Honors

  • 2000 - გიორგი შერვაშიძის სახელობის პრემია

Bibliography


Share: