The National Library of Georgia Home - About Library - E-Resources 
  Login
Biographical Dictionary
HomeCategories  
Search
Person Name:

The Biographical Dictionary of Georgia covers biographies of people who belong to history of Georgia, who are linked with Georgia, lived in or beyond it.

The dictionary is supported by the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia.

The project aims at publishing the biographies of outstanding Georgians. We hope that whole Georgia will be involved in filling this unique dictionary.

Follow on Facebook



გიორგი ქუჩიშვილი

გიორგი ქუჩიშვილი
Legal name:გიორგი ჩხეიძე
Other name:გიორგი ქუჩიშვილი  (Pseudonym)
Date of birth:17 October, 1886
Date of death:20 January, 1947  (at 60 years)
Burial location:დიდუბის პანთეონი, თბილისი
Category:Writer

Biography

დაბადების ადგილი: სოფ. მერე, ახლანდელი თელავის რაიონი.

 სწავლობდა თბილისში, ავლაბრის სამოქალაქო სასწავლებელში. მისი პირველი ლექსი გამოქვეყნდა 1906 წელს, მთლიანი კრებული კი 1914 წელს. მისი შემოქმედების მთავარი გმირები საზოგადოებისაგან გარიყული, ულუკმაპუროდ დარჩენილი მშრომელი ადამიანებია (ლექსების ციკლი "ქუჩის სიმღერები"; მინიატურები − "უსახელო" (1910); "საცოდავი" (1914). გ. ქუჩიშვილის კალამს ეკუთვნის აგრეთვე საბავშვო ლექსები: "აღტაცება" (1909); "პაწია მეგობრები", "სიმღერა" (1922) და "სკოლისაკენ".

Bibliography


Share: