The National Library of Georgia Home - About Library - E-Resources 
  Login
Biographical Dictionary
HomeCategories  
Search
Person Name:

The Biographical Dictionary of Georgia covers biographies of people who belong to history of Georgia, who are linked with Georgia, lived in or beyond it.

The dictionary is supported by the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia.

The project aims at publishing the biographies of outstanding Georgians. We hope that whole Georgia will be involved in filling this unique dictionary.

Follow on Facebook



შალვა კარმელი

Legal name:შალვა გოგიაშვილი
Other name:კარმელი   (Pseudonym)
Date of birth:1899
Date of death:19 January, 1923  (at 24 years)
Category:Writer, Poet

Biography

დაბადების ადილი: ქ. ქუთაისი.

1918-19 წლებში ცხოვრობდა თბილისში. 1920 წელს თბილისის სახელმწიფო უნივერსიტეტის სიტყვიერების ფაკულტეტის სტუდენტი გახდა. თანამშრომლობს ჟურნალ-გაზეთებში: "საქართველო", "სამშობლო", "მეოცნებე ნიამორები", "ბარიკადი" "რუბიკონი და ა.შ. 1921 გამოვიდა შალვა კარმელის პირველი წიგნი "ბაბილონი", გამოსაცემად გამზადებული ჰქონდა ორი ახალი კრებული: "აპოკალიფსის ცხენები" და "თეთრი გიორგი".

Member of Organizations

  • "ცისფერყანწელთა" ორდენი, წევრი (1921-1923)
  • საქართველოს მწერალთა კავშირი, წევრი (1921-1923)

Bibliography


Share: