The International Projects by the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia
Added: 2012-10-14 00:33:39
The National Parliamentary Library of Georgia is an active participant of several international projects under the collaboration agreements with foreign national and international organizations, such as libraries, museums, archives, and online information services.
The NPLG actively cooperates with the Smithsonian Institution, the world's largest museum complex and research organization. The framework for joint projects is provided by the Memorandum on Collaboration signed in 2007.
The cooperation has already yielded some remarkable results. In 2008, by the joint effort of the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia and the Smithsonian Institution Libraries, a website depicting the Georgian cultural heritage and the history of the Chavchavadze family was created. The Georgian version of the website is hosted by the NPLG server and may be found at The website was created by the Smithsonian Institution Libraries’ New Media Office. And work on the similar web portal dedicated to another Georgian noble family – the Dadianis – has just been completed! You can see the Georgian version at
The assistance from the Smithsonian Institution has been invaluable in regards to staff training, too. Four collections preservation and conservation specialists from Georgia – one of them representing the NPLG – were sponsored by the Trust for Mutual Understanding Fund to do their further training at the Smithsonian Institution. The internship provided them with new knowledge and practical experiences.
The National Parliamentary Library of Georgia collaborates intensely with Polish cultural institutions.
At the close of 2007, with the financial support from the Polish government, the NPLG accomplished the first stage of the project aimed at digitizing the rare and other exceptionally important documents (printed items, images etc.) stored in the NPLG on Georgian-Polish cultural relations, and, thus, promoting a more detailed study of this heritage. Within the project, 87 rare books in Polish, French, Russian and Georgian were scrutinized. As a result, the users are provided with visual information on the books, the full bibliographical descriptions, and extensive abstracts in Georgian, English and Polish.
Moreover, on 12 November 2007, the Agreement on Collaboration between the National Library of Poland and the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia was concluded in the Palace of the Republic of Poland.
The Agreement stipulates:
·        Sharing experience in introducing modern technologies;
·        Sharing information, scientific achievements, publications, and exhibitions;
·        Managing joint projects – holding conferences, sharing experience in teaching and providing staff with advanced training.
Given the long history of Georgian-Polish cultural relations, the collaboration is going to prove mutually beneficial.
In addition, the agreement was reached between the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia and the State Archive of Poland. As the agreement stipulates, the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia will receive all the archive materials concerning Georgians’ life and activity in Poland. The State Archive of Poland has already handed over a part of documents (in digital format) on the Georgian military officers and Junkers to the NPLG.
With the support of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP):
• The information system for registration of reference correspondence was introduced at the NPLG Office in 2008.
• Two hundred public servants from the NPLG were provided training on topics such as State Language for Public ServantsPersonnel Management in Public Serviceand Business Communication at the Training Center of the Parliament of Georgia.
• A variety of reference materials on the NPLG (including bookmarks and a reference book for electronic resources) were published.
• For the first time in the history of the Georgian library system and the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia, the local office of the American company Fargo Electronics, a global leader in the development of secure technologies for identity card issuance systems, presented the NPLG with the ID Card Printer/Encoder and plastic cards. The technology is already used to issue high quality IDs to NPLG staff.
Since 1 November, 2008, the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia has been participating in FUMAGABA, a project of The European Library. The European Library is an online service, a portal that provides access to the catalogues and digital collections of 48 European national libraries via 1 central multi-lingual access point ( FUMAGABA aims at integrating the collections of the national libraries of Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Ukraine, Moldova,Albania, Georgia, Armenia, Bosnia Herzegovina and Azerbaijan. FUMAGABA partners are members of CENL (Conference of European National Librarians) and are becoming Full Participants with the financial support of the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation.
The NPLG has already completed the major tasks stipulated by the project:
·       The European Library interface and the 1st Time User Guide were translated into Georgian;
·       3 OAI-PMH repositories were set up;
·    4 electronic collections, namely: Catalogues of National Parliamentary Library of Georgia, Georgian Digital Collection of Theses and Printed Books, Digital Library of Civil Education and Digital Library of Georgian Literature, are already accessible through The European Library portal.