13 July - Sandro Shanshiashvili was born
Added: 2012-12-21 13:47:52
He was in the 7th form when the gendarmerie searched and arrested him for keeping illegal literature and an anti-tsarist poem A Despot. The only reason why he was not sent to Siberia was his minority.
Sandro Shanshiashvili’s creative life began in 1905. He was studying at a military school, when his first poem appeared in the newspaper Isari (1906). His first collection of poems Sevdis Bagi (“Garden of Sorrow”) was published in 1909. Titsian Tabidze described him as one of the founders of the Georgian Symbolist movement Tsisferi Kantsebi (“Blue Horns”) and, hence, of a new Georgian poetry.
In 1911, after finishing school, he was sent to Switzerland (Zurich) to receive higher education. Later, he moved to Berlin, than to Leipzig, where he stayed till 1914. Soon, the Imperial War broke and he was not able to continue his education. Sandro Shanshiashvili returned to Georgia. In 1914 he published the newspaper Sakartvelo (“Georgia”).
In 1917, he became an editor-in-chief of the Merani magazine. In the same year, he decided to move to his home village where he worked physically, however, had time to create poems, plays, short stories etc. In 1923, Sandro Shanshiashvili returned to Tbilisi and worked as a secretary of the Drosha magazine till 1927. In 1960-73, his works were published in six volumes.
Sandro Shanshiashvili died on 28 October, 1979. He is buried in Tbilisi.