16 September – Otar Japaridze was born
Added: 2012-12-21 13:26:29
In 1949, he began to teach at Tbilisi State University. In 1967-1999, he was a head of the archeological and ethnographic department there. Japaridze was appointed a rector of the same university in 1991. He is a member of the Scientific Committee of the Georgian Encyclopedia. Jafaridze published many works; among them were: more than ten monographs regarding the history of the Georgian culture and tribes during the Bronze Age. In 1948-49, Jafaridze was a leader and participator of the archeological expedition to the old ceramic workshop Ganjiskari. Jafaridze’s main works are Early Period of Metal Production in Georgia (1955), Archeological Excavations in Trialeti in 1957-59 (1960), Issue of  Ethnical History of Georgian Tribes according to Archeological Data (1976), For the Ethno-Cultural History of the Georgian Tribes in the 3rd Millenium B.C. (1988).
Otar Japaridze was awarded Ivane Javakhishvili State Prize (1970) and TSU Prize (1962), The Georgian State Prize (1993) and the Order of Honor (1997). In 1977 he was awarded the title of Honored Citizen of Tbilisi.