January 3 – Ekvtime Takaishvili was born
Added: 2012-12-24 10:29:36
Takaishvili was one of the founders of the Georgian Historical and Ethnographical Society. In 1909, Ekvtime Takaishvili was awarded the Golden Medal of Russian Imperial Archaeological Society. He discovered and compiled ancient manuscripts, among them were illuminated versions of Shota Rustaveli’s Knight in the Panther’s Skin. He was a co-founder of Tbilisi State University where he would teach for decades.
Ekvtime Takaishvili was also a co-founder of the National Democratic Party of Georgia. After the invasion of the Red Army in 1921, Takaishvili evacuated to France where he got responsible for the Georgian national treasury – numerous precious pieces of the Georgian material culture. Despite very hard life conditions, he refused to sell the Georgian artefacts to the foreign museums or private persons, and preserved them until he had a possibility to return to Georgia. Takaishvili lived in France for almost 25 years, where he became a member of many historical societies and editor of the academic journal Georgica (journal has been published until today).
He returned to Georgia in 1945 and began to work as a professor at his home university. Later, he became a member of the Georgian Academy of Sciences. Takaishvili was an author of ca. 250 excellent works in many European languages.