Vasil Barnovi (Barnaveli) – a popular Georgian novelist, publicist, and historian - was born
Added: 2012-12-24 11:21:31
For three year he was a tutor at Senaki Clerical School, afterwards he was appointed Inspector’s Assistant. Since 1885, he worked in Telavi for 25 years.1911 Barnovi returned to Tbilisi and worked as a teacher at the Clerical Seminary. At the same time, he worked for the Historical-Archeological Room by Dimitri Bakradze and for the newspaper Iveria.
Vasil Basrnov’s first verses appeared in the Newspaper Droeba in 1878. He was an author of many monumental works based on the historical material. Barnovi produced a series of historical novels for which he consulted various chronicles and other historical sources. His best-known historical works are Isnis tsiskari (1901), Sakhifato sikvaruli (1908), Mimkrali sharavandedi (1914), Trpoba tsamebuli (1918), Khazarta sasdzlo (1919), Armazis mskhvreva (1925), Giorgi Saakadze (1923–1925), Dedofali bizantiisa (1927), Tsodva sichabukisa (1928) etc. Barnovi’s rich vocabulary and rhythmic stile distinguishes him as one of the most interesting and original authors.
In 1930 he fell ill with Parkinson’s disease and wasn’t able to move independently. In spite of his illness, he didn’t give up writing and created many novels.
Vasil Barnovi died at the age of 78 on 4 November, 1934.
He is buried in Mtatsminda Pantheon.