Public Lecture at the National Library
Added: 2012-10-10 09:02:00
Zaal Andronikashvili, Associate Professor at Ilia State University, delivers public lecture on Peoples’ Hospitality: Genealogy of Ethnic Nationalism at the Conference Hall of the National Parliamentary Library on October 10, 2012 at 18:00.
The speaker will review the model of Caucasian, ethnic nationalism, which gained its force after the collapse of the Soviet Union and precipitated many conflicts in Caucasus.
The lecture will concern genealogy of ethnic nationalism derived from Stalin’s national policy, on the one hand, and pre-modern, cultural, discursive practices, on the other. On the crossroads of those, together with the ethnical groups, hospitality is bred, that in itself, paves the way for creation of alternative sacral legal order instead of constitutional one.
The lectures will be led by Emzar Jgerenaia, Director of National Library Department of Science, Culture and Civic Education, and moderated by David Tinikashvili (Ilia State University).