Meeting with Nobel Laureate Svetlana Alexievich
Added: 2017-09-11 11:42:00
At the invitation of publishing houses “Artanuji” and “Intellect” the meeting with a writer and journalist, Nobel Laureate, Svetlana Alexievich, will be held at the Exhibition Hall of the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia on 11 September at 20:00.
Before the meeting, the General Director of the National Library, Giorgi Kekelidze, will show the writer around the Book Museum (to be open in the near future) and familiarize with the novelties and implemented projects of the National Library.
Svetlana Alexievich was awarded the 2015 Nobel Prize in Literature. The majority of her books are translated into Georgian. By her works: ‘The Unwomanly Face of War’, ‘Zinky Boys’, ‘Voices from Chernobyl’, ‘Secondhand Time’ the author showed the authoritarian regime of the big empire, the fate of ordinary people during the Chernobyl tragedy, war in Afghanistan and the Second World War, as well as the life of Soviet people after the collapse of the regime. Belarusian writer is not indifferent to modern events; her public statements often contain criticism about the regime in Russia and Russian imperial governance.
The Georgian translations of works by Svetlana Alexievich are published by the publishing houses “Artanuji” and “Intellect”.
The closed reception will be held at the Exhibition Hall of the National Library.