Renovated Building Named after Vakhtang VI to Open at the National Library
Added: 2017-10-17 10:41:00
The renovated 6th building of the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia opens on 17 October at 12:00 (add: 63 S.Tsintsadze Street).
The renovated building has been named after Vakhtan VI since rehabilitation-reconstruction, as it houses all printed items published in Georgia including the first book printed by distinguished king of Georgia Vakhtang VI. The walls of the building are decorated with pannos depicting work of Vakhtang VI (by artists Robert Sturua, Elguja Chachava).
Together with the opening of the building, Guram Sharadze Memorial Cabinet, housing his private library, archive and unique collection of paintings, will also open.
The cabinets named after Barbare Jorjadze, Alexander Kartveli, Nodar Dumbadze, Maxime Berdznishvili, Janri Kashia, Vakhtang Rodonaia, as well as Nikoloz Baratashvili Reading-Conference hall will be arranged in the renovated building.