Folklore Hall to Revive Century-old Audio History
Added: 2018-01-15 10:30:00
The National Parliamentary Library, Georgian Chanting Foundation and wine producing company Shilda are signing the memorandum of understanding on 15 January at 13:00.
The memorandum will be signed by Giorgi Kekelidze, General Director of the National Library, Nana Gotua, the Executive Director of Georgian Chanting Foundation, and Natia Chkhartishvili, General Director of the company Shilda.
According to the document, the Folklore Hall will be founded in the building II of the National Library. The hall will be renovated and equipped with modern technology.
The Folklore Hall is founded on the bases of the National Library Division of Sheet Music and Audiovisuals. The fonds of the division contain rich collection of folklore records.
Priority of the Folklore Hall will be collecting, sorting and providing access to documents. One of the main objectives of the Folklore Hall is to collect and provide to the public materials about century-old audio history of Georgian ethnography.