Presentation at the National Library
Added: 2012-04-24 17:58:00
Presentation of the project Regional Cooperation for the Development of Cultural Heritage will be held at the Conference Hall of the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia on 25 April 2012 at 17:00.
The project is being implemented within the framework of the European Commission’s Eastern Partnership Cultural Program. The goal of the project is to create favorable environment conducive to sustainable protection and effective management of cultural heritage, and its integration into economic development, through cooperation in the Eastern Partnership region (Ukraine, Moldova, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus).
The project aims to develop national policy of cultural heritage; to enhance the qualification of the parties interested in the issues of cultural heritage; to promote cooperation and exchange of experience in the region and among the countries of the region and the EU; to support the involvement of civil society in planning and decision making processes.
The project is supported by: Georgian National Committee of International Council on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS Georgia), Architecture and Prestige LTD (Ukraine), Armenian National Committee of International Council on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS Armenia), Norwegian Directorate for Cultural Heritage.