Event at the National Library
Added: 2012-05-03 19:47:00
An event titled Gypsies in Georgia will be held at the Exhibition Hall of the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia on 1 May 2012 at 16:00, organized by National Library and the Tolerance Center at Ombudsman’s Office.
The event will be opened by Giorgi Kekelidze, Director of National Library, and Giorgi Tugushi, Public Defender. A study on Legal and Cultural Situation of Gypsies in Georgia by Giorgi Sordia, representative of European Center for Minority Issues will be presented at the event. The event will also include a photo exhibition titled Portraits of Gypsies. The play Golden Boy will be performed by Gypsy children within the framework of Civil Activity Development Program of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia. Corner of Tolerance displaying literature on minorities will open at the National Library.