Presentation of Book of Poems by Irma Shiolashvili at the National Library
Added: 2012-07-11 17:45:00
Presentation of Book of Poems The Bridge from Leaves by Irma Shiolashvili will be held at the Conference Hall of the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia on 12 July 2012 at 18:00.
Book of poems The Bridge from Leaves has been translated into German and recently issued as the third volume of Caucasian Literature in Germany. Irma Shiolashvili graduated from the faculty of Journalism of the State University, worked as a host of the Literary Programs office of Georgian Television and Radio Broadcasting. In 1999 she moved to Germany. In 2005 defended a thesis on the topic Political Post-War Lyrics in Georgia and Germany at Friedrich-Wilhelm University of Bonn.
Irma Shiolashvili lives now in Bonn, works as a freelance journalist for regional radio (Bonn/Rhein-Sieg), leads a radio program about Georgian Culture. Since 2007 Irma Shiolashvili has been a member of "Kogge”, the European Authors´ Union, she is an author of different books which are translated into Russian and German languages.
The event is organized by the National Library Wilhelm Humboldt Reading Hall for German Collections.