Added: 2012-10-05 15:25:50
The National Parliamentary Library of Georgia is a governmental organization under the Parliament of Georgia. It is the main book depository of Georgia, as well as the most important cultural, educational, scientific, informational and methodological centre.
All citizens of Georgia or any other country who produce an ID card at the National Library Readers Registration Office are eligible to use the Library. The National Library items are available only at the Library reading halls after presenting the Library Membership Card. Borrowed library documents may not be taken out of the National Library except for Humboldt German Reading Hall. Library Membership Card holders are allowed to be at the Library during its opening hours and use the Online Catalog, databases, Internet and intranet.
All Library users may make copies of printed items or use a scanner and ask a librarian for assistance. The Library users are to respect copyright rules envisaged by Georgian legislation.
Photocopying or reproducing of archival materials and rare editions is allowed only in special cases under permission of an authorized person.